HonestFlow Privacy Policy

Effective: January, 2024

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. This Privacy Notice provides important information regarding the collection and use of certain data and information that HonestFlow, LLC (hereinafter, “HonestFlow”, “we”, “our” or “us”) may collect in connection with our products, services, and business.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice and/or our data practices, please contact us via email at [[email protected]].

BY ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES (AS DEFINED BELOW), OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF ANY OF OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. INTRODUCTION & SCOPE OF PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Data Defined:

The term “personal information” or “personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person may be identified.  For example, it may include a person’s name, telephone number, email address, or payment information, and in some jurisdictions, IP address.  It does not include data from which the identity of an individual has been definitively removed along with any identifiers connected to such individual (also known as anonymous or anonymized data).

Scope of Services

This Privacy Notices applies to personal data collected and used by us in connection with the HonestFlow consumer websites, products and services described below, which shall be collectively referred to herein as our “Services”:

- HonestFlow’s consumer-facing websites currently located at HonestFlow.com, including, its subdomains, and any other websites that include an authorized link to this Privacy Notice collectively, our “Websites”).

- Any services and products owned and controlled by HonestFlow that we make available through our Websites, including, but not limited to, our service which enables users to request to be contacted by insurance agencies or providers (hereinafter, an “Insurance Provider”) to receive a quote for certain insurance products and services homeowner insurance, as further described herein (the “Service”).

- Any other products, websites, services, and/or applications provided by us and that include a link and/or reference to this Privacy Notice, and any related services and/or new features and/or functionality provided by us through or in connection with any of the foregoing.

Exclusions

- Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to HonestFlow’s business products and services, including, but not limited to, our business and corporate facing website located at HonestFlow.com, and our products and services offered to Insurance Providers.  If you are an Insurance Provider (or an employee, contractor, agent or representative of such Insurance Provider), you can review the applicable Privacy Notice applicable to you here: HonestFlow.com/privacy-agents.

2. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

How and what personal information we collect in connection with the use of our Services depends on how and why you use our Services.  For instance, the information that you provide when you visit and/or browse the Websites or sign up for our marketing communications is more limited than the information you provide if you submit a request to be contacted by an Insurance Provider.

When you access and use our Services, we collect information directly from you as explained in the Section Information Provided Directly by Users, and in certain circumstances, we automatically collect certain information when you access and/or use our Services as explained Information Collected Automatically.  In addition, the instances where we may receive information from third parties is as described here.

Please be advised that we may ask you to update your information from time to time in order to keep it accurate.  Additionally, if you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and, without us having to take any further steps required by data protection laws, that we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. For example, you should ensure the individual concerned is aware of the terms detailed in this Privacy Notice and that they have not objected or do not object to you sharing their information with us.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. Information Provided Directly by Users of our Services

Account Data:  If you register an account for our Services, we will collect account registration information such as your name (first and last) and email address.

Insurance Quote Requests:  If you submit a request to receive an insurance quote through the Service, you will be required to provide detailed information about your request including, but not limited to:

- Your contact information and identifying information, such as, your full name, email address, phone number, date of birth,

- Property details, such as the property address, property type, property age, roof age, and roof type,

- Your insurance history, such as, whether you have filed any claims within the previous 3 years, whether you are currently insured and your current insurance carrier, and

- Your quote preferences, such as, desired effective date, number of agents to receive quotes from, and shopping reasons.

Note that by submitting a request to receive an insurance quote, you expressly consent to being contacted by us, or our service providers acting on our behalf, and by Insurance Providers via phone, email, mail or other reasonable means, at any of your contact numbers or addresses, so that we may facilitate your request and provide the Service to you.

Contact Information:  Contact information, such as first and last names, and/or email address collected through our sign-up forms to receive our marketing communications and/or newsletters.

Login Credentials:  When login to your account as a registered user, we collect your username, password and/or other login credentials.

Other Information (Surveys, Feedback, Communications & Support):  We collect the information, data, content, documents and/or materials you provide to us when you fill out forms, answer surveys, or contact us (such as your feedback, requests for support, or other communications with us).

Usage Information: We collect Usage Information as defined described in the Section below titled Information Collected Automatically.

b. Consumer Report Notice

HonestFlow facilitates the connection between consumers and insurance providers to provide insurance quotes. We do not produce consumer reports ourselves but provide lead information to our insurance providers. Insurance providers may obtain consumer reports, including credit reports, as part of their assessment process when you request quotes through HonestFlow. The use of such reports is to evaluate your eligibility for insurance products and determine the rates you may be offered. By utilizing HonestFlow’s services to request insurance quotes, you acknowledge and consent to the fact that our partner insurance providers may obtain and use consumer reports about you for the purpose of tailoring the insurance offerings to your profile. HonestFlow does not control and is not liable for the actions or decisions of third-party insurance providers, including their use and interpretation of consumer reports and data. You acknowledge that HonestFlow is not responsible for third-party actions, and you agree to provide accurate information in your quote request.

c. Information Collected Automatically

We and/or our authorized third-party Service Providers or agents automatically collect technical and/or analytics information, using the cookies and similar technologies as described in Section 8 below, about how users use and/or interact with our Services (collectively, “Usage Information”), which may include (but is not necessarily limited to) identifiers, commercial information, and internet activity information such as IP address (or proxy server), information about the device and/or platform (e.g., iOS or Android) used by you to interact with and/or access our Services, mobile device number, device and application information, device event information, crash data, and log files and data, identification numbers and features, your approximate location (as determined through your IP address), browser type, plug-ins, integrations, Internet service provider or mobile carrier, the pages and files viewed, website and webpage interactions including searches and other actions you take, websites, apps and/or ads that referred you to the website, advertising and language preferences, operating system type and version, system configuration information, date and time stamps associated with your usage, and frequency of visits to the websites, and details of which of our products and product versions you are using.

d. Information Collected from Third Parties (Not You) or Your Interactions with Us Through Sources Outside the Services

In some instances, we process personal information from third parties, which consists of:

Insurance Providers:  We may receive personal data about you from the Insurance Provider, such as, whether or not the Insurance Provider was able to reach you and/or whether you obtained insurance products or services from the Insurance Provider, that has been matched with you based on your request for an insurance quote.  Note that Insurance Providers are not our service providers, and they may use your personal information differently than we do, and we do not control their use of your information.  Please make your choice to share your information carefully and review your agreements with, and the privacy notices of, all other third parties you decide to share your information with, if applicable.  If you have questions regarding the use of your information by an Insurance Provider, please contact the applicable Insurance Provider.  If you are not sure if your information has been shared with an Insurance Provider, you may contact us.  Please note that if you submit any such request to us, we will forward it to any applicable Insurance Provider that has received your information.

Service Providers: We receive information from our Service Providers (as defined in Section 7.a below), such as our cloud or hosting service providers, customer support providers, and our analytics providers

Third Party Services:  If you use any products, services, software, content, and/or features (including, without limitation, data products and services) that HonestFlow has integrated with, and/or has otherwise made accessible for use through, our Services (collectively, “Third Party Services”), we may receive information about you from the providers of such Third Party Services related to your use thereof in connection with our Services.  Information that is shared with us through Third Party Services is used by us as described in this Privacy Notice.  Note that the Third Party Services you choose to interact with and/or use are not our Service Providers. The applicable providers of Third Party Services may use personal information differently than we do and we do not control their use of your information.  Please review the privacy notices for the Third Party Services that you use in connection with our Services.

Social Media Interactions:  If you interact with us through any of our pages or feeds on any social media sites or platforms, such as through LinkedIn, X (formerly, Twitter), and/or any Meta platforms (e.g., Facebook or Instagram), we may collect information such as your name, username, demographic information, contact information such as email address, location, interests, and publicly posted data such as your social media activity.

d. Aggregated Data

With the personal information and other data (including, Usage Information) collected by us, we process “Aggregated Data”, such as statistical or demographic data.  Aggregated Data may be derived from personal information, but is not considered personal information under the law if it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information, which will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

4. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

HonestFlow does not target our Services to persons under the age of 13, nor does HonestFlow knowingly collect personal information of persons under the age of 13.  Therefore, we ask you not to provide us with personal information of persons under the age of 13.  If we learn that personal information of persons under the age of 13 has been collected on or through our Services, then we may deactivate the account or otherwise terminate access to our Services and/or make the user content inaccessible.

5. SENSITIVE DATA

HonestFlow does not require the provisions of any sensitive data relating to the race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health and genetics, or biometric data of any individual to use our Services.

6. HONESTFLOW’S PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING AND USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on how you use our Services, we use your personal information in the following instances:

- To host and provide the Websites;

- To perform and provide our Services to you and to other users of our Services, including, to submit your request for an insurance quote to Insurance Providers we may match you with; 

- To match you with Insurance Providers when you submit a request to receive an insurance quote through the Services;

- To personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;

- To maintain, enable, upgrade, update, improve, and/or enhance our Services, and develop new features, functionality, and/or other products and services;

- To conduct analytics related to our Services, such as to understand how they are being used and where improvements may be needed; Provide customized advertisements, content, and information. Where required under applicable law, we will only provide you with tailored content with your opt-in consent;

- Deliver direct marketing communications to you regarding our products and services of that we may think are of interest to you;

- Respond to your queries and requests, or otherwise communicate directly with you;

- Detect any fraudulent or illegal activity against you, our other customers and users, and/or HonestFlow;

- For our business transfers;

- To keep you updated about changes to policies related to our Services (including this Privacy Notice);

- To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance)

- Provide information to regulatory bodies when legally required, and only as outlined below in Legal Obligations and Security.

7. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aside from disclosing your information to those of our employees, contractors and agents who are authorized to process the information in order to provide our Services and who are committed to confidentiality, we disclose your personal information only to the third parties as described below:

A. Our Service Providers

We share personal information with third parties that provide services to us that help us in the operation, provision, administration and management of our Services (“Service Providers”), and to otherwise operate our business.  Depending on how you use our Services, the following categories of third parties collect data on our behalf or receive personal information:

- Hosting providers,

- Analytics providers,

- Payment processing providers;

- Providers of business operations and communication tools,

- Other third-party service providers that help us provide features and functions for our Services (e.g., customer support providers and third parties that facilitate the administration and management of Promotions), and

- Professional service providers, such as auditors, lawyers, consultants, accountants and insurers.

B. Disclosures to Insurance Providers

If you submit a request to receive an insurance quote, we will share your information with any Insurance Providers that we have matched you with.

Note that Insurance Providers are not our service providers, and they may use your personal information differently than we do, and we do not control their use of your information.  If you have questions regarding the use of your information by an Insurance Provider, please contact the applicable Insurance Provider.  If you are not sure if your information has been shared with an Insurance Provider, you may contact us.  Please note that if you submit any such request to us, we may forward it to the applicable Insurance Provider.

We will not be able to contain or retrieve personal information once it has been shared or disclosed, and we will have no responsibility or liability for any consequences that may result because we have released or shared personal information with others in connection with your request.  Please make your choice to share your information carefully and review your agreements with, and the privacy notices of, all other third parties you decide to share your information with, if applicable.

C. Third Party Services

When you access and/or use Third Party Services through the Services, certain information may be exchanged between HonestFlow and the provider of the applicable Third Party Service.

Note that the Third Party Services you choose to interact with and/or use are not our service providers. The applicable providers of Third Party Services may use personal information differently than we do and we do not control their use of your information.  Please review the privacy notices for the Third Party Services that you use in connection with our Services.

D. Business Transfers

We may also share data with third parties to whom we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

E. Affiliates and Subsidiaries

Personal information that we collect about you may be shared with the employees, contractors, and agents of HonestFlow and our affiliated and subsidiary entities (“Affiliates”). We obligate the employees, contractors and agents of HonestFlow and our Affiliates to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information and to act on that personal information only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice.

F. Legal Obligations and Security

Regulatory and Government Bodies – Compliance with Law

We may disclose your information to regulatory agencies and official government bodies, as required to comply with or satisfy any laws, rules, or regulations applicable to HonestFlow.

Required Disclosures – Responding to Legal Orders

If we are required to disclose personal information by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena, warrant or other judicial or administrative order, our policy is to respond to requests that are properly issued by law enforcement within the United States. Under such circumstances, unless prohibited by applicable law, we will attempt to provide you with prior notice that a request for your personal information has been made in order to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure.  We will attempt to provide this notice by email, if you have given us an email address. However, government requests may include a court-granted non-disclosure order, which prohibits us from giving notice to the affected individual.  In cases where we receive a non-disclosure order, we will notify you when it has expired or once we are authorized to do so.

Exigent Circumstances & Enforcement/Protection of Our Rights

Your information, including the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between you and HonestFlow may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory agencies, official government bodies, and other third parties, as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate:

- To enforce our rights under our terms of use, terms of service, customer agreements and/or any other terms and conditions applicable to the use of our Services;

- In connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity or activity that may expose us or our affiliates, partners and/or agents to legal liability; and/or

- If we receive information that provides us with a good faith belief that there is an exigent emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to a person.

G. With Your Consent

There may be situations where you are asked to consent to share personal information with third parties for additional reasons not included in this Privacy Notice.  In such event, we will only share such personal information if we have received your prior consent and only for the purposes as listed in the request to share such information.

Except where otherwise required by applicable law, your consent for the use and/or disclosure of your personal information in specific situations will continue in full force and effect until you revoke that consent, which you may do by contacting us via email at [[email protected]].  For the avoidance of doubt, the revocation of consent shall only apply to the use of the information after our receipt and processing of such request (which we shall process promptly and in accordance with applicable law), and not to any use or disclosure prior to such revocation in compliance with your consent.

8. COOKIES & RELATED TECHNOLOGIES; TARGETED ADVERTISING

We or authorized third parties may collect certain information by automated means using cookies (which are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device that are set by us or by third parties when you visit a website or other online service) and a range of similar technologies, such as web beacons, local or web storage, and embedded scripts, as described below (which we will refer to all such technologies collectively as, “Cookies”).

Cookies

Web Beacons: Web beacons, or “clear gifs,” and single-pixel tags/gifs, or web tags, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier placed on a website or in an email that gathers information about your interaction with that website or email. Because of their small size, they are not visible.

Local or Web Storage: Local or web storage refers to other places on a browser or device where information can be stored. It includes both your own device storage and browser cache.

Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with our Services, such as the links you click. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device, is active only while you are connected to our Services and is deactivated or deleted after you are no longer connected.

Cookies collect information such as Usage Information, and are designed to that gather information about your interaction with a website or email, such as, the pages visited, links you clicked and/or whether or not an email was opened.  HonestFlow uses Cookies for purposes such as to provide content or features on our Services, to help us remember you and your preferences, and improve your user experience by making our Services more efficient and relevant to you. You can find more information about Cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Targeted Advertising

We may use third party advertising and analytics partners who use Cookies to gather analytics and information for targeted advertising of HonestFlow’s products and services.  These Cookies are designed to gather information from users of our Services and used to deliver advertisements more relevant to our users and their interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and/or that you have interacted with an advertisement and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers.  HonestFlow may use these Cookies for purposes of:

- Advertising HonestFlow and our Services across the Internet; 

- Tracking the performance and efficacy of our advertisement campaigns;

- Keeping track of how many visitors click on the advertisement;

- Keeping track of the advertisements you have already been shown so that you are not always shown the same ones; and

- Tailoring our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

For information regarding how you can manage your preferences with respect to these technologies, please see Cookies & Targeted Advertising below.

Third Party Analytics Providers, Tools and Advertising Partners

We may use certain third party analytics tools and advertising partners to help us gather certain Usage Information and to help us place advertisements as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics on our Websites.  You can find more information regarding Google’s privacy practices here:  www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  For a complete list of the current third party analytics and/or advertising HonestFlow uses please contact us at [[email protected]].

Managing Preferences:  For information regarding how you can manage your preferences with respect to these technologies, please see Cookies & Targeted Advertising below.

9. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS.

If you have not otherwise opted out (or with your consent where required by applicable law), or if you have opted in to receive direct marketing emails from us, we may use your personal information to send you marketing information about the HonestFlow business, our Services, new product releases, new feature releases of our Services, and/or other products and services, that we think may interest you.  We carry out direct marketing by email.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, you have the right at any time to opt out as further explained in Your Choices.

10. YOUR CHOICES

a. Accessing, Updating and Correcting Personal information

If you would like to correct or update certain personal information (such as your contact information), please contact us via email at [[email protected]], and we will use reasonable efforts to correct and/or update such information.

Please note that we do not control the use of your information by Insurance Providers shared in connection with a request to receive an insurance quote made by you.  Any request for the deletion of your information by Insurance Providers will need to be directed to the applicable Insurance Provider.  If you are not sure if your information has been shared with an Insurance Provider, you may contact us.  Please note that if you submit any such request to us, we will forward it to any applicable Insurance Provider that has received your information.

b. Direct Marketing

You may manage the receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications sent by email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails. To opt-out of marketing communications sent by physical mail, please contact us via email at [[email protected]] with your request.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  Note that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails or communications related to our Services (e.g., requests for support), which, for clarification, are not marketing communications.

c. Cookies & Targeted Advertising

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to setting Cookies (except for strictly necessary Cookies).  Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept Cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a Cookie is set.

To learn more about Cookies, including how to manage Cookies and opt-out of Cookies being placed on your device, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

While tracking is widespread over the internet, there are things you can do to minimize these activities with respect to browser Cookies.

Browser Settings & Do Not Track Preferences

Browser Settings:  You may alter the Cookie settings in your browser settings at any time. Some browser providers offer comprehensive help relating to cookie management in their products. You may elect to accept all or only certain Cookies. If you disable Cookies in your browser settings, however, you may find that certain portions or functionality of our Services will not work.

Do Not Track Preferences:  You may turn on the Do Not Track (“DNT”) setting in your browser, which will enable your browser to send a special signal to websites, analytics companies, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. To turn on your DNT signal, please visit  https://allaboutdnt.com/#adjust-settings.

There is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context.  Like many websites and online services, HonestFlow does not currently alter our practices when we receive a DNT signal  or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users who use our Services, except as specifically required by law.  For information about "Do Not Track" please visit All About DNT.

Google Analytics Opt-Out:   You can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Web Beacons and Pixels:  You may avoid web beacons and pixels by disabling the functionality that allows remote images to load in your email account and refraining from clicking on any links in email messages.

Advertiser Specific Opt-Outs - Targeting/Advertising Cookies

Google:  https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

LinkedIn Ads:  https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931

Bing:  https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

DAA: You may use the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) consumer choice tools to apply opt-outs to interest-based advertising and other applicable uses of web-viewing data by DAA participating companies by visiting http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN#completed.

NAI: You may also manage opt-outs through the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) opt-out tool at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

11. THIRD PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

On or through our Services we may provide third-party “share” buttons which enable you to share certain content via social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn).  These “share” buttons may function as web beacons when you interact with the button.  Please note that when you “share” using the buttons, you may send to the third party provider of the “share” button the information that you are viewing.  If you are not logged into your account with the third party provider, then the third party may not know your identity.  If you are logged in to your account with the third party, then the third party may be able to link information or actions about your interactions with our Services to your account with the applicable third party provider. Please refer to each third party’s privacy policies to learn more about its data practices.

12. EXTERNAL WEBSITES

On or through our Services we may provide or make available, for informational purposes only, links to other websites or resources with which we do not have a contractual relationship and over which we do not have control (“External Websites”).  Such links do not constitute an endorsement by HonestFlow of those External Websites, and are provided to you only as a convenience. By clicking on links to External Websites, the operators of the External Websites may collect your personal information. We are not responsible for the content or data collection practices of those External Websites, and your use of External Websites is subject to their respective terms of use and privacy policies.

13. DATA RETENTION

Personal information is processed for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights. 

In order to determine the most appropriate retention periods for your personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your information, the reasons for which we collect and process your personal information, and applicable legal requirements. 

In some instances, we may choose to anonymize personal information instead of deleting it. When we choose to anonymize, we make sure that there is no way that the personal information can be linked back to any specific individual.

14. Request For Data Deletion

Residents of certain states, including California and Virginia, have the right to request the deletion of their personal information collected by HonestFlow. To submit a deletion request, users can click the link below, which will direct them to a form for data deletion. We will verify your identity and respond to your request within 45 calendar days.

If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact us at [[email protected]]

15. DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

We have put in place reasonable and appropriate security measures designed to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. For example, we use encryption, secure socket layer (SSL), firewalls, and password protection. In addition, we limit access to personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and the third parties who have a business need-to-know.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and while we take reasonable steps to provide secure services, by using our Services, you understand and assume the risks associated with your activities on the internet.

Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users or persons with whom you may choose to share your information. Further, even after information posted on our Services is removed, caching and archiving services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on our Services. To the fullest extent permitted under applicable law, we cannot and do not guarantee that information you post on or transmit to our Services will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

16. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS - SHINE THE LIGHT

California residents who have provided us with personal information have the right (under California Civil Code§ 1798.83) to request and obtain from us, once each year, the details of any personal information we shared with a third party for that third party’s direct marketing purposes during the prior calendar year. The details would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of the third party with which it was shared.

To request information about this sharing, you may submit a request via email to [[email protected]] with "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject line, along with your first and last name, and complete mailing address (including street address, city, state, and zip code).

17. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, Nevada “consumers” (individuals who are seeking or acquiring goods/services for personal, family, or household purposes) may opt out of the sale of covered personal information.

You may submit an opt-out request by sending your request to [[email protected]] along with your full name, complete mailing address (including street address, city, state, and zip code), email address (so that we can contact you, if needed, in connection with the request) and confirmation that you are a Nevada resident.

18. NOTICE TO USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

HonestFlow is based in the United States. The personal information that we collect is sent to and stored on servers located in the United States.  Such storage is necessary in order to process the information and provide our Services. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that your information, including your personal data, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use our Services, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

19. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us as follows:

By email at: [[email protected]]; Subject Line: Privacy Request

Empowering insurance shoppers.

HonestFlow connects insurance shoppers with multiple insurance companies and insurance agents across the United States. HonestFlow is not an insurance company, agency, agent, or broker, and does not provide insurance or brokerage services, or related advice or consulting services.  All site content, and information and/or materials provided and/or made available in connection with the services, is provided for informational purposes and personal uses only.  HonestFlow recommends consulting with a licensed insurance agent before purchasing or adjusting any insurance policy. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.

© 2023 HonestFlow - All Rights Reserved.